First lot Previous lot Lot 2 from 20 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:2
Book nr:4089
Author:BOCCHIUS, Achillis (1488-1562)
Title:Symbolicarum quaestionum de universo genere quas serio ludebat libri quinque
Town:Boloniae
Publisher:Aedie novae academiae Bocchianae
Year:1555
Description:In-8°, [26] ff, 347, [1], pp. Illustré de 151 gravures emblématiques en taille-douce, par Giulio Bonasone.
Reliure en plein maroquin noir, dentelles intérieures dorées, relié par Thiraron-Joly, tranches marbrées et dorées
Note:Edition originale. Voir: Praz, p. 276.
Karen PINKUS - Picturing silence. Emblem, Language, Counter-Reformation Materiality; 1999
Price:€5000
First lot Previous lot 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 ... Next lot Last lot