First lot Previous lot Lot 7 from 90 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:7
Book nr:5377
Author:BRIDGENS, Richard
Title:Sketches illustrative of the manners and costumes of France, Switzerland and Italy
Town:London
Publisher:Baldwin, Cradock and Joy & Hatchard and son
Year:1821
Description:In-4°, [2] + iv + [2] pp. Pages non numérotées. Ouvrage illustré de 50 planches h.t. coloriées à main, dont une page de titre illustrative et une planche dépliante ('Funeral Procession in Rome'), avec différentes images charmantes de personnes en costume traditionnelle, entre autre une scène de Carnaval à Rome et une course de chevaux. Livre dédié à sir Thomas Lawrence. Non rogné, demi-chagrin d'époque, professionnellement raccommodé au dos, coins et gardes. Titre en or sur le dos
4°, [2] + iv + [2] pp. Unnumbered pages. Work illustrated with 50 hand coloured plates, including a title page and a folding plate (Funeral Procession in Rome), with different charming images of characters in traditional costumes, containing a Carnival scene in Rome and a horse race. Book dedicated to sir Thomas Lawrence. Uncut pages, contemporary half morocco binding, back professionally restored, gilt title on the back
Note:Provenance: Ex libris en manuscrit de Eleanor Moukland, daté 1828
Price:€2250