First lot Previous lot Lot 36 from 90 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:36
Book nr:5414
Author:GOLDICUTT, John
Title:Specimens of ancient decorations from Pompeii
Town:London
Publisher:Rodwell & Martin
Year:1825
Description:In-4°, 2 pp. de texte, recueil de 20 planches gravées (y compris le titre), dont 18 sont coloriées d'époque. Reliure d'époque, dos en chagrin vert. Titre doré. Charnières légèrement usées. Plats en soie verte.
20 plates (including the title) of which 19 hand-coloured, depicting ancient wall-decorations. Contemporary binding. Spine in green morocco. Gilt print title. Joints somewhat used. Boards in green silk
Note:Dans la préface, Goldicutt écrit que ce livre a été publié pour assister les artistes à décorer des maisons, mais ce livre est aussi une étude des figures et couleurs des décorations anciennes de Pompei.
Goldicutt states in his preface that the book was published with "a view to assist the artist in the interior decoration of houses, as well as what regards figure as colour."
Ex libris en manuscrit de I. Johnson
Price:€2500
First lot Previous lot ... 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 ... Next lot Last lot