First lot Previous lot Lot 32 from 90 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:32
Book nr:5469
Author:GAVARNI
Title:Douze nouveaux travestissements
Publisher:Au bureau du journal les modes parisiennes
Year:1856
Description:In-4°, recueil de 12 belles planches en couleurs représentant des femmes en robes de théâtre, gravées par Portier. Reliure en toile noire, filets dorés sur les plats. Au milieu du premier plat le titre 'Album' doré. Charnières et coins usés.
Dans la même reliure: [DARJOUX], recueil de 20 planches en couleurs contenant un aperçu historique des costumes de dames de 1801 à 1830. Chaque planche avec un texte descriptif + [LACAUCHIE], 3 planches lithographiées et coloriées des costumes historiques du 16- et 17ième siècle. Paris-London, Maison Marinet - Gambart, Junin & Co.
4°, collection of 12 nice coloured plates, depicting women in theatre costumes, engraved by Portier. Binding in black cloth, gilt print frame on boards, in the middle of the upper board title 'album gilt print. Signs of use on joints and corners.
In the same binding: [DARJOUX], collection of 20 coloured plates, forming a historical outline of dresses between 1801 and 1830. + [LACHAUCHIE], 3 coloured lithographical plates, heightened with gum, of costumes of the 16th and 17th century. Paris-London, Maison-Marinet - Gambart, Junin & Co
Note:Collection de 35 planches coloriées, contenant des images des costumes historiques
Album containing 35 coloured plates, depicting several historical costumes
Price:€950
First lot Previous lot ... 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 ... Next lot Last lot