First lot Previous lot Lot 18 from 79 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:18
Book nr:6720
Author:WILSON, BONAPARTE & JARDINE
Title:American ornithology ; or the natural history of the birds of the United States. With a continuation by Charles Lucian Bonaparte
Town:London & Edinburgh
Publisher:Whittaker, Treacher & Arnot - Sterling & Kenney
Year:1832
Description:3 vol. in-8°, portrait de l'auteur en frontispice, 83 (sur 97) planches gravées et coloriées à l'époque.
Reliures en demi-chagrin rouge de l'époque, quelques éraflures et coins émoussés
Note:Voir: Nissens IVB 996
Price:€450