First lot Previous lot Lot 9 from 73 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:9
Book nr:5424
Author:LA CONDAMINE, Charles -Marie de
Title:Relation abrégé d'un voyage fait dans l'intérieur de l'Amérique méridionale. Depuis la côté de la Mer du Sud, jusqu'aux côtes du Brésil & de la Guyane en descendant la rivière des Amazones
Town:Maestricht
Publisher:Jean-Edme Dufour & Philippe Roux
Year:1778
Description:In-8°, [4] + xvi + 379 pp. Complet de la grande carte du cours de la rivière des Amazones, gravée par Tardieu et de la planche repliée h.t. (vue d'une place préparée pour une course de taureaux). Certaines pages jaunies. Plein veau marbré d'époque. Dos lisse orné en or
Note:This expedition, sent out by the French Academy of Sciences to measure one exact degree in order to determine the size of the globe, took its measurements at the equatorial line near Quito. Several members of the expedition, which had included De la Condamine, Bouguer, Godin a.o., did not return to France but remained in South America; among these was the surgeon of the expedition, Semiergues, whose romantic involvement with a woman in Cuencas, and his subsequent death there, is told in the 'Lettre sur l'Emeute Populaire'. Besides the notable scientific importance of this expedition is the fact that De la Condamine (1701-1774), returning to France from Brazil, relates in this journal his voyage down the Amazon from its source to Para.
"This edition is more difficult to find than the Paris [first edition, 1745] one" (Medina BHA: 3371 note Borba de Moraes p. 446); Sabin 38485
Ex libris A. Millon
Price:€1200