First lot Previous lot Lot 12 from 73 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:12
Book nr:5437
Author:PALAFOX y MENDOZA, Juan de
Title:Historia de la conquista de la China por el Tartaro por el illustrissimo señor, don Juna de Palafox y Menzoça, siendo obispo de la puebla de los Angeles, y Virrey de la Nueva-España y a su muerte Obispo de Osma
Publisher:Antonio Bertier
Year:[1670]
Description:In-12°, [10] + 388 pp. Il manque le frontispice. Coin de la p. 25 habilement restauré, un peu de perte. Reliure plein vélin d'époque. Titre en manuscrit sur le dos.
The frontispiece is lacking. Professional restoration of the corner of 25 p. with some textloss. Contemporary vellum binding. Title handwritten on spine
Note:Édition originale de ce livre sur la Chine et le confucianisme. First edition of this early book on China and Confucianism.
"An account of the fall of the Ming and rise of the Manchu dynasty, with descriptions of Manchu customs and hope expressed for progress by Christian missions." (Bell). Juan de Palafox y Mendoça (1600-1659) worked from reports sent to him in Mexico via Macao and Manila. Palafox was Bishop of Angelopolis (Puebla de los Angeles) in Mexico from 1640 to 1649
Price:€1500