First lot Previous lot Lot 12 from 36 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:12
Book nr:6224
Author:SCHERER, Jean-Benoît
Title:Recherches historiques et géographiques sur le nouveau-monde
Publisher:Brunet
Year:1777
Description:8°, [XVI], 352 pp, orné de huit jolies gravures en taille-douce hors texte et d'une carte dépliante de la Sibérie (complet). Exemplaire frais.
Reliure en plein veau, dos à compartiments ornés, gardes marbrées.
Illustrated with 8 copper engravings and a folding map of Siberia (complete). Fresh copy. Full calf binding, gilt decorated back, marbled edges
Note:Provenance: Marcellus Schlimovich.
L'auteur veut prouver que l'Amérique a été peuplée par des Africains, des Chinois et la tribu des Karaïtes venue d'Asie. The author proofs that the Americas were populated by Africans, Chinese people and the Karaïte tribe from Asia.
Sabin 77608
SOLD