First lot Previous lot Lot 77 from 120 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:77
Book nr:5452
Author:MENDO, Andrea
Title:Il principe perfetto e ministri adattati documenti politici e morali
Town:Roma
Publisher:Vincenzo Poggioli
Year:1816
Description:In-4°, xxiv + 472 pp. frontispice par A. Tofanelle et F. Folo + 80 gravures emblématiques par G. Mochetti. Reliure plein veau d'époque, filet doré sur les plats, dos orné et doré. Petite éraflure sur le plat supérieur. Coins légèrement émoussés
Frontispiece by A. Tofanelle and F. Folo and 80 emblematic engravings by G. Mochetti. Full contemporary calf binding, flat gilt decorated back.
Note:Édition originale de la traduction italienne de "Príncipe perfecto y ministros ajustados, documentos políticos y morales" (E.O. Salamanca, 1657; E.O. illustrée Lyon, 1662)
Andrés Mendo (1608-1684). First edition of the Italian translation of the 'Príncipe perfecto' (Salamanca, 1657).
SOLD
First lot Previous lot ... 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 ... Next lot Last lot