First lot Previous lot Lot 73 from 120 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:73
Book nr:5374
Author:MARTYN, Thomas
Title:Entomologist Anglois, ouvrage où l'on a rassemblé tous les insectes coléoptères qui se trouvent en Angleterre et qui forment plus de 500 espèces différentes d'insectes dont les figures n'ont jamais été données au public. Le tout exactement dessiné et peint d'après nature, arrangé selon le système de Linnaeus
Town:London
Publisher:Chez l'Auteur
Year:1792
Description:Petit in-folio, [6] + 41 + [4] pp. Illustré de 2 planches en noir h.t. représentant des médailles et 42 belles planches gravées h.t. coloriées à l'époque, numérotées 1-42, figurant 535 coléoptères. Exemplaire avec traduction anglaise d'une main ancienne en regard du texte français. Pleine basane rouge moderne, encadrement doré sur les plats, dos à 5 nerfs finement orné et doré, tête dorée.
Small in-folio, [6] + 41 + [4] pp. Illustrated with 2 engraved plates of medals and 42 fine hand-coloured engraved plates showing 535 coleoptera. English text is written in the margins by an early 19th century hand. Modern full red sheepskin, gilt frame on sides, gilt spine with raised band
Note:Édition originale française, publiée simultanément à l'édition anglaise. Un des plus beaux ouvrages consacrés aux coléoptères. "This work contains a number of plates of beetles, some very splendid; they were produced by Martyn's Academy for illustrating and painting natural history"(Knight).
First edition, published simultaneously in English and in French. One of the most attractive early English colour-plate books on coleoptera.
Brunet III, 1507; Knight, Natural History Books in English 1600-1900, p. 93; Nissen ZBI 2726
Price:€3200