First lot Previous lot Lot 4 from 120 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:4
Book nr:5430
Author:[ALEXANDER, William]
Title:Picturesque representations of the dress and manners of the Turks
Town:London
Publisher:James Goodwin
Year:[1815]
Description:In-8°, vi + [2] pp. de texte + 60 planches coloriées, contenant des images de costumes traditionnels. Chaque planche est suivie d'une planche de texte explicatif. Reliure en chagrin bordeaux d'époque. Cadre ornemental doré sur les plats. Dos orné et doré, frotté. Dentelles intérieures. Tranches dorées.
60 coloured plates of Turkish men and women in brightly coloured costumes. Contemporary burgundy morocco binding. Gilt print frame with floral motives on boards. Spine decorated with gilt prints. With gilt edges
Note:Lipperheide 1423; Colas 783
SOLD
First lot Previous lot 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 ... Next lot Last lot