First lot Previous lot Lot 20 from 120 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:20
Book nr:5348
Author:[CHÉREAU, Jacques]
Title:Cahiers de différentes vues
Publisher:Vve Chéreau
Year:[ca. 1800]
Description:In-folio (26 x 36 cm), collection de 5 différents cahiers de vues, qui contiennent au total 20 gravures sur cuivre de jardins particuliers et de parcs avec des pavillons, des ruines, berceaux, une volière,... Demi-chagrin rouge d'époque
Note:Entre ca. 1795 et 1812 Jacques-Simon Chéreau a publié 26 numéros dans la série "Cahiers de différentes vues". Chaque cahier contient 4 planches.
The engravings are well executed and drawn with careful detail. Like similar works from the period (Le Rouge, Grohmann, Krafft) these sets of engravings were used as pattern books by architects or amateurs planning to build or further embellish a "parc à fabriques"
Price:€750